PRIVACY POLICY

SOUTHSIDE MUAY THAI & FITNESS - PRIVACY POLICY

Effective 1 Jan 2018

KW & BS Investments Pty Ltd trading as Southside Muay Thai & Fitness is committed to the protection of personal privacy within the scope of applicable law. This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personal information that we collect, use and disclose.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will be located on our website. By using our website, or by providing any personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Types of personal information collected

The type of personal information that we hold and collect varies depending on your dealings with us. This information may include any, or all the following:

  • Name, address, phone number and other contact details
  • Date of birth and gender
  • Emergency contact name and phone number
  • Electronic addresses
  • Payment information (such as credit card or bank details)
  • Other personal information required to provide our services
  • Transaction details relating to your use of our products, services or benefits.

From time to time you may provide us and we may collect from you, personal information of a third party. It is your responsibility to ensure that those persons are aware, understand, agree and accept this Privacy Policy.

You do not have to provide us with any personal information. However, if you refuse to, we may not be able to provide you with our services or products.

How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect personal information directly from you, such as:

  • Submitting information through our website
  • In person
  • Making an enquiry
  • Entering a competition
  • Completing a survey
  • In the course of us providing you with a requested product or service

We collect personal information through:

  • Business partners
  • Third parties

Why we collect, use and disclose personal information

We will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, or where authorised or required by law.

We will collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • To establish and maintain our relationship
  • To provide the products or services you have requested from us
  • Answer any enquries

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who work with us in our business, to provide, promote, or improve the products or services you have requested or are interested in, such as:

  • Manufacturers and suppliers
  • Couriers and delivery contractors
  • Marketing consultants and promotions companies
  • Website hosts
  • Consultants and professional advisers
  • Direct marketing

We will also use and disclose your personal information to send you direct marketing material. The direct marketing may relate to:

  • Our products and services
  • The products and services of other parties
  • New developments we believe may be of interest to you

You may opt-out of receiving this direct marketing through the unsubscribe function that will be made available to you with each direct marketing communication.

How we store and protect personal information

We store personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. In so doing, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

The internet is not a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, other than where we use secure socket layer technology (SSL) to ensure information is securely transmitted and processed, we cannot and do not accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet, or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

How you can access your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect use or disclose is accurate, complete, and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please contact us by email at info@southsidemuaythai.com.au

At your request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act 1988 applies. We will provide this information free of charge.

We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.

 Cookies

Our website uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit a website. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a user ID which the website uses to track the pages you have visited. You can refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser. However, full functionality for our websites requires the use of cookies.

Information is also generated whenever a page is accessed on our website that records information such as the time, date, and specific page. We collect such information for statistical and maintenance purposes that enables us to continually evaluate our website performance.

How to contact us or make a complaint

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you wish to update the information we hold concerning you, please contact:

Southside Muay Thai & Fitness

Shop 12, Black Forest Shopping Centre

715-727 South Rd Black Forest SA 5035

Email: info@southsidemuaythai.com.au

We will take reasonable steps to remedy any issues resulting from our failure to comply with our privacy obligations.